Sigh!

General questions about using ExamDiff Pro, ideas for new features, bug reports, and usage tips.
MSpagni
Expert Member
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Italy

Sigh!

Post by MSpagni » Sat Feb 24, 2018 8:54 am

My hard disk (SSD, in reality), a bit late, made me a carnaval joke: the whole NTFS messed up!
Reformatted and restarted from scratch. :evil:
Of course, I reinstalled EDP.
Then I "imported settings" from an export I did (just in case... :wink: ) last August.
Well, good but not perfect: no toolbars!
Sorry but apparently there is still something not working correctly.
Maybe later, when my computer will be up again, I could supply more details.
(N.B. Windows XP 32)

User avatar
psguru
Site Admin
Posts: 1771
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Sigh!

Post by psguru » Sat Feb 24, 2018 10:01 am

I appears to have been fixed in Build 9.0.1.2. Please let me know if you find a reproducible scenario.
psguru
PrestoSoft

MSpagni
Expert Member
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Italy

Re: Sigh!

Post by MSpagni » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:16 pm

Yes, confirmed: no toolbars.
Reproducible at wish... :(

I'm almost sure I had a custom toolbar (actually, more than one: one for each "mode").
Can this be the culprit?
Are the custom toolbars stored in the settings exported?

User avatar
psguru
Site Admin
Posts: 1771
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Sigh!

Post by psguru » Tue Feb 27, 2018 1:43 pm

Yes, you are right as always. We'll have a fix in the next 10.0 beta build.
psguru
PrestoSoft

MSpagni
Expert Member
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Italy

Re: Sigh!

Post by MSpagni » Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:24 pm

Nice try, but it seems there is still something wrong.
I need to investigate some more but it seems that you forgot the fully custom toolbars.
What I mean is: not one of the standard toolbars with standard names just a bit customized that, if I remember well, every time I upgrade EDP is (or at least was) overwritten, but a non standard toolbar with a non standard name, untouched when updating.
Time to sleep now...

User avatar
psguru
Site Admin
Posts: 1771
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Sigh!

Post by psguru » Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:01 pm

Seems to work for me. Keep in mind that the fix was in exporting of settings, so you need to do the Export/Import pair with the latest build.

Once you export your settings, check the following value in the file: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Dirs-Controls]. Does it contain a bunch of HEX characters, or a file path?
psguru
PrestoSoft

MSpagni
Expert Member
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Italy

Re: Sigh!

Post by MSpagni » Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:27 pm

Keep in mind that the fix was in exporting of settings, so you need to do the Export/Import pair with the latest build.
Yes, of course.
Once you export your settings, check the following value in the file: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Dirs-Controls]. Does it contain a bunch of HEX characters, or a file path?
Neither. It contains... nothing! :(
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Dirs-Controls]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Dirs-DockBar0]
"Bar#0"=dword:00000000
"Bar#1"=dword:00000001
"Bar#2"=dword:00000000
"Bar#3"=dword:00000079
"Bar#4"=dword:00000000
"Bar#5"=dword:0000014e
"Bar#6"=dword:00000000
"Bar#7"=dword:0000014f
"Bar#8"=dword:00000000
"Bar#9"=dword:00000150
"Bar#10"=dword:00000000
"Bar#11"=dword:00000151
"Bar#12"=dword:00000000
"Bar#13"=dword:00000152
"Bar#14"=dword:00000000
"Bar#15"=dword:000000a9
"Bar#16"=dword:00000000
"Bars"=dword:00000011

MSpagni
Expert Member
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Italy

Re: Sigh!

Post by MSpagni » Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:34 pm

I just had a doubt: my test custom toolbar was in "text" mode, not "dir" mode so I checked the text mode.
Result:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Text]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Text-Bar0]
"BarID"=dword:00000001
"XPos"=dword:00000000
"YPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUDockID"=dword:00000000
"MRUDockLeftPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUDockTopPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUDockRightPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUDockBottomPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUFloatXPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUFloatYPos"=dword:00000000
"DialogBar"=dword:00000000

MSpagni
Expert Member
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Italy

Re: Sigh!

Post by MSpagni » Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:41 pm

Just to avoid misunderstandings, my test environment is this:
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (13.82 KiB) Viewed 828 times

User avatar
psguru
Site Admin
Posts: 1771
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Sigh!

Post by psguru » Mon Apr 02, 2018 12:44 pm

OK, what do you have in this Registry key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Text ?
psguru
PrestoSoft

MSpagni
Expert Member
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Italy

Re: Sigh!

Post by MSpagni » Tue Apr 03, 2018 11:06 am

This:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Text]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Text-Bar0]
"BarID"=dword:00000001
"XPos"=dword:00000000
"YPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUDockID"=dword:00000000
"MRUDockLeftPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUDockTopPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUDockRightPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUDockBottomPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUFloatXPos"=dword:00000000
"MRUFloatYPos"=dword:00000000
"DialogBar"=dword:00000000
A bit of dejà vu... :lol:

I can't find "custom 1" anywhere in the registry.

N.B. My test environment is XP 32 bit.

User avatar
psguru
Site Admin
Posts: 1771
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Sigh!

Post by psguru » Tue Apr 03, 2018 11:09 am

Sorry, I meant [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Text-Controls].
psguru
PrestoSoft

MSpagni
Expert Member
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Italy

Re: Sigh!

Post by MSpagni » Tue Apr 03, 2018 11:28 am

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Text-Controls]
"Controls"=hex:22,00,00,00,ff,ff,2a,00,0b,00,43,58,54,50,4d,65,6e,75,42,61,72,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,5f,04,00,00,00,00,40,00,ff,fe,ff,08,4d,\
...followed by about 99800 more hex bytes. :D

N.B. In the exported file:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Text-Controls]
i.e. nothing.

User avatar
psguru
Site Admin
Posts: 1771
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Sigh!

Post by psguru » Tue Apr 03, 2018 11:38 am

Yes, so this is the problem. EDP uses "reg export" command to create a file dump of a Registry key. It goes like this:

reg export "HKCU\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro" c:\temp\dump.reg

My guess is that this command does not produce the expected results under Windows XP. Perhaps you could play with it.
psguru
PrestoSoft

MSpagni
Expert Member
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Italy

Re: Sigh!

Post by MSpagni » Tue Apr 03, 2018 11:40 am

N.B. My test environment is XP 32 bit.
With windows 64 the export is:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\PrestoSoft\ExamDiff Pro\CommandBars-Text-Controls]
"Controls"=hex:21,00,00,00,ff,ff,2a,00,0b,00,43,58,54,50,4d,65,6e,75,42,61,72,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,5f,04,00,00,00,00,40,00,ff,fe,ff,08,4d,\
A wild guess: there is the old limit of 32 kb? Or maybe some other limit?
About 100000 hex bytes mean more than 300000 chars.

Post Reply